"Codes, Cryptology and Information Security" Second International Conference in honor of Professor Claude Carlet at Mohammed V University in Rabat, Morocco, April 10 -12, 2017.
C2SI-Carlet2017 April 10-12, 2017, Rabat, Morocco
(Final programm)


Monday, April 10, 2017
08:00 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 09:45 Invited talk 1          Chair: Thierry Berger
Codes for side-channel attacks and protections
Sylvain Guilley

Session 1: Codes I Chair: Claude Carlet
1) 09:45 – 10:15 New bent functions from permutations and linear translators
Sihem Mesnager, Pınar Ongan and Ferruh Ozbudak
2) 10:15 – 10:45 On Isodual Cyclic Codes over Finite Chain Rings
Aicha Batoul, Kenza Guenda, T.Aaron Gulliver and Nuh Aydin

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee break

Session 2: Codes I Chair: Claude Carlet
3) 11:15 – 11:45 A New Dynamic Code-based Group Signature Scheme
Edoukou Berenger Ayebie, Hafsa Assidi and El Mamoun Souidi
4) 11:45 – 12:15 Parameters of $2$-designs from some BCH codes
Cunsheng Ding and Zhengchun Zhou

12:15 – 14:00 Lunch break

14:00 – 14:45 Invited talk 2          Chair: Maria Isabel Garcia-Planas
Somewhat/Fully Homomorphic Encryption: implementation progresses and challenges
Caroline Fontaine

Session 3: Codes & Cryptography Chair: Maria Isabel Garcia-Planas
5) 14:45 – 15:15 Linearly homomorphic authenticated encryption with provable correctness and public verifiability
Patrick Struck, Lucas Schabhüser, Denise Demirel and Johannes Buchmann
6) 15:15 – 15:45 On the Multi-output Filtering Model and Its Applications
Teng Wu, Yin Tan, Kalikinkar Mandal and Guang Gong
7) 15:45 – 16:15 A NP-complete Problem in Coding Theory with application to Code Based Cryptography
Thierry P. Berger, Cheikh Thiécoumba Gueye and Jean Belo Klamti

16:15 – 16:45 Coffee break

16:45 – 17:45 Conference official ceremony in presence of Professor Saaid Amzazi, Head of Mohammed V University


Tuesday, April 11, 2017
09:00 – 09:45 Invited talk 3          Chair: Caroline Fontaine
Families of convolutional codes over product of finite fields: A survey
Maria Isabel Garcia-Planas

09:45 – 10:15 Coffee break

Session 4: Codes II Chair: Caroline Fontaine
8) 10:15 – 10:45 Revisiting the Efficient Key Generation of ZHFE
Yasuhiko Ikematsu, Dung H. Duong, Albrecht Petzoldt and Tsuyoshi Takagi
9) 10:45 – 11:15 Generalization of BJMM-ISD using May-Ozerov nearest neighbor algorithm over an arbitrary finite field F_q
Cheikh Thiécoumba Gueye, Jean Belo Klamti and Shoichi Hirose
10) 11:15 – 11:45 Constacyclic Codes over Finite Principal Ideal Rings
Aicha Batoul, Kenza Guenda, T.Aaron Gulliver and Nuh Aydin

12:00 – 14:00 Lunch break

14:00 – 14:45 Invited talk 4          Chair: Jean-Louis Lanet
Some Results on the Known Classes of Quadratic APN functions
Tor HELLESETH

Session 5: Booleen functions Chair: Jean-Louis Lanet
11) 14:45 – 15:15 Explicit Characterizations for Plateaued-ness of p-ary (Vectorial) Functions
Claude Carlet, Sihem Mesnager, Ferruh Ozbudak and Ahmet Sinak
12) 15:15 – 15:45 Quantum Algorithms related to $HN$-Transforms of Boolean Functions
Sugata Gangopadhyay, Subhamoy Maitra, Nishant Sinha and Pantelimon Stanica

15:45 – 16:15 Coffee break

Session 6: Booleen functions Chair: El Mamoun Souidi
13) 16:15 – 16:45 Bent functions in $\mathcal C$ and $\mathcal D$ outside the completed Maiorana-McFarland class
Fengrong Zhang, Enes Pasalic, Nastja Cepak and Yongzhuang Wei
14) 16:45 – 17:15 Spectral approach for Correlation Power Analysis
Philippe Guillot, Brandon Dravie, Gilles Millerioux and Nadia El Mrabet


20h Gala dinner at the restaurant “Dar Rbatia"


Wednesday, April 12, 2017
09:00 – 09:45 Invited talk 5          Chair: Tor Helleseth
An Overview of The State-of-the-art of cloud computing cyber-security
Mohammed ESSAAIDI

Session 7: Information Security Chair: Tor Helleseth
15) 09:45 – 10:15 A Median Nearest Neighbors LDA for anomaly network detection
Zyad Elkhadir, Khalid Chougdali and Mohammed Benattou
16) 10:15 – 10:45 A Secure Cloud-based IDPS using Cryptographic Traces and Revocation Protocol
Hind Idrissi, Mohammed Ennahbaoui, Said El Hajji and El Mamoun Souidi

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee break

Session 8: Information Security Chair: Thierry Berger
17) 11:15 – 11:45 Two-sources Randomness Extractors for Elliptic Curves for Authenticated Key Exchange
Abdoul Aziz Ciss and Djiby Sow

12:00 – 14:00 Lunch break

Session 9: Codes & Cryptography Chair: Abderrahmane Nitaj
18) 14:15 – 14:45 Efficient Implementation of Hybrid Encryption from Coding Theory
Pierre-Louis Cayrel, Cheikh Thiecoumba Gueye, El Hadji Modou Mboup, Ousmane Ndiaye and Edoardo Persichetti
19) 15:15 – 15:45 The weight distribution for an extended family of reducible cyclic codes
Gerardo Vega and Jesús E. Cuén-Ramos

16:15 – 17:00 Closing remarks